CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Ashley Zhu
Cap Barbell, Inc.
10820 Westpark Drive
Houston, TX 77042

RE: The tariff classification of a storage rack from China.

Dear Ms. Zhu:

In your letter dated June, 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos were provided.

The merchandise concerned is depicted and described as a “three tier dumbbell storage rack.” The storage rack measure 12.01 inches in length at its two bottom-most opposite points, 3.43 inches in width from tier to tier, and 10.83 inches in height from bottom to center high point. The storage rack is made of plastic and is designed to hold six dumbbells. This item is meant to be placed on the floor or ground.

When interpreting and implementing the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).

The General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS, state, in relevant part, with regard to the meaning of furniture, at (A): For the purposes of this Chapter, the term “furniture” means: Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category. It is our opinion that the floor or ground standing “dumbbell storage rack,” falls within the meaning of furniture, particularly under the category of furniture for special uses. The applicable subheading for the three tier “dumbbell storage rack,” if made from reinforced or laminated plastics, will be 9403.70.4031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics; Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the three tier “dumbbell storage rack,” if not made of reinforced or laminated plastics, will be 9403.70.8031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division